School Governoring Body

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  2. Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and it's pupils and the performance management of staff
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure it's money is well spent

Governing Body Composition:

Type of Governor No. 
Headteacher  1
Local Authority 1
Foundation 6
Parent 2
Staff 1

Governor Constitution 2023 - 2024

If Spaces are shown in the table below, this indicates places within the constitution which can optionally be filled. Where Vacancies are shown this indicates places within the constitution which should be filled.

 Role Name First Appointed Term Start Term End Appointing Body
Local Authority Governor Vacancy
Foundation Governor  Prof Freda Bridge 12 Jan 2020 12 Jan 2024 11 Jan 2028 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Dr Neil Gredecki 23 Oct 2019 23 Oct 2023 11 Oct 2027 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Dr Justine Silcock 01 Sep 2020 01 Sep 2020 31 Aug 2024 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Mrs Patricia Snape 31 Oct 2019 21 Oct 2023 30 Oct 2027 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Mrs Dorothy Trussell 20 Jun 2022 20 Jun 2022 10 Jun 2026 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Mrs Catherine Crouch 02 May 2023 02 May 2023 01 May 2027 Archdiocese
Foundation Governor Vacancy
Headteacher Mrs Denise Brahms

Governing Body

Parent Governor Mr Colin Shackleton 20 Mar 2023 20 Mar 2023 19 Mar 2027

Elected - Parent

Parent Governor Mr Christian Hillidge 05 Oct 2021 05 Oct 2021 04 Oct 2025

Elected - Parent

Staff Governor Vacancy

 

Jack Farrimond resigned from post 31st Aug 2023
Andrew Gunning resigned from post 6th Feb 2024
Mrs Catherine Hughes resigned from post 31st August 2023

Declaration of Interests

Name of Governor Details of Pecuniary Interest Details of Personal Interest
Dr Justine Silcock

Member of UCU

Volunteer Coordinator - CAFOD

Co-Chair of Liverpool Archdiocesan J & P Commission

None
Mrs Patricia Snape

None

Dr Neil Gredecki

None

None
Prof Freda Bridge

Consultant for WWLCSD

Facilitator for Archdiocese Senior Leadership Programme

None

Committee Membership 2022-2023

Committee Members
Quality of Education*

Prof Freda Bridge

Dr Justine Silcock

Mrs Patricia Snape

Mr Christian Hillidge

Mrs Denise Brahms (Headteacher)

Pastoral Provision*

Dr Justine Silcock

Mrs Patricia Snape

Mrs Denise Brahms (Headteacher)

Finance & Resources*

Prof Freda Bridge

Dr Neil Gredecki

Mrs Dorothy Trussell

Mrs Denise Brahms (Headteacher)

Personal Development*

Dr Justine Silcock

Dr Neil Gredecki

Mrs Denise Brahms (Headteacher)

Headteacher's Performance Management

Dr Neil Gredecki

Mrs Patricia Snape

Pay Committee*

Mrs Patricia Snape

Mrs Denise Brahms (Headteacher)

General Complaints / Pupil Discipline

3 Governors with no prior knowledge of the matter will be called alphabetically to form these committees

Staff Dismissal / Grievance / Appeals 

3 Governors with no prior knowledge of the matter will be called alphabetically to form these committees

* clerked by Wigan GS

Specific Responsibilities:

Responsibility Member
Safeguarding / Child Protection Mrs Patricia Snape
SEND / HAP  Mrs D Trussell

Governor Attendance

Governor Attendance 2022-2023

Governor Attendance 2021-2022

Governor Attendance 2020-2021

 

Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from school.

  Any enquiries please contact the Clerk to Governors, Ms J Langham